Monday, July 11, 2016

2016 World Fantasy Award Nominees Announced

2016 World Fantasy Award nominees have been announced. The awards will be presented during the World Fantasy Convention, held October 27-30, 2016 in Columbus Ohio.

The Lifetime Achievement Awards, presented annually to individuals who have demonstrated outstanding service to the fantasy field, will go to David Geddes Hartwell and Andrzej Sapkowski.

NOVELS:
  • 'The Buried Giant', Kazuo Ishiguro (Knopf)
  • 'The Fifth Season', N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • 'Uprooted', Naomi Novik (Del Rey)
  • 'Savages', K.J. Parker (Subterranean)
  • 'The Chimes', Anna Smaill (Sceptre)
  • 'A Head Full of Ghosts', Paul Tremblay (Morrow)

LONG FICTION:
  • 'The Unlicensed Magician', Kelly Barnhill (PS)
  • 'The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn', Usman T. Malik (Tor.com April 22 2015)
  • 'Guignol', Kim Newman (Horrorology)
  • 'Waters of Versailles', Kelly Robson (Tor.com June 10 2015)
  • 'Farewell Blues', Bud Webster (F&SF Jan/Feb 2015)

SHORT FICTION
:
  • 'The Neurastheniac', Selena Chambers (Cassilda’s Song)
  • 'Pockets', Amal El-Mohtar (Uncanny Jan/Feb 2015)
  • 'The Heat of Us: Notes Toward an Oral History', Sam J. Miller (Uncanny Jan/Feb 2015)
  • 'The Deepwater Bride', Tamsyn Muir (F&SF July/Aug 2015)
  • 'Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers', Alyssa Wong (Nightmare Oct 2015)

ANTHOLOGY
:
  • 'The Doll Collection', Ellen Datlow, ed. (Tor)
  • 'Black Wings IV', S.T. Joshi, ed. (PS)
  • 'She Walks in Shadows', Silvia Moreno-Garcia & Paula R. Stiles, eds. (Innsmouth Free Press)
  • 'Cassilda’s Song', Joseph S. Pulver, Sr., ed. (Chaosium)
  • 'Aickman’s Heirs', Simon Strantzas, ed. (Undertow)

COLLECTION
:
  • 'Bone Swans', C.S.E. Cooney (Mythic Delirium)
  • 'Leena Krohn: Collected Fiction', Leena Krohn (Cheeky Frawg)
  • 'Skein and Bone', V.H. Leslie (Undertow)
  • 'Get in Trouble', Kelly Link (Random House)
  • 'Reality by Other Means: The Best Short Fiction of James Morrow', James Morrow (Wesleyan)
  • 'You Have Never Been Here', Mary Rickert (Small Beer)

ARTIST:
  • Richard Anderson
  • Galen Dara
  • Julie Dillon
  • Kathleen Jennings
  • Thomas S. Kuebler

SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL:
  • Neil Gaiman, Dave Stewart, & J.H. Williams III, for 'The Sandman: Overture' (Vertigo)
  • Stephen Jones, for 'The Art of Horror' (Applause Theatre & Cinema)
  • Robert Jordan, Harriet McDougal, Alan Romanczuk, & Maria Simons, for 'The Wheel of Time Companion' (Tor)
  • Joe Monti, for contributions to the genre
  • Heather J Wood, for 'Gods, Memes and Monsters: A 21st Century Bestiary' (Stone Skin Press)

SPECIAL AWARD, NONPROFESSIONAL:
  • Scott H Andrews, for 'Beneath Ceaseless Skies'
  • Jedediah Berry & Eben Kling, for 'The Family Arcana: A Story in Cards' (Ninepin)
  • John O’Neill, for 'Black Gate'
  • Alexandra Pierce & Alisa Krasnostein, for 'Letters to Tiptree' (Twelfth Planet)
  • Lynne M Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, for 'Uncanny'
  • Helen Young, for 'Tales After Tolkien Society'