Thursday, June 29, 2017

The 43rd Annual Saturn Awards Winners Announced

The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films have revealed the winners of the 43rd Annual Saturn Awards.

The Saturn Awards are dedicated to honouring the finest in genre entertainment in film, television and home entertainment.

Check out the full list of award winners below.

FILM AWARDS


Best Comic Book-to-Film Release
  • Doctor Strange

Best Science Fiction Film Release
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Fantasy Film Release
  • The Jungle Book

Best Horror Film Release
  • Don't Breathe

Best Thriller Film Release
  • 10 Cloverfield Lane

Best Actor in a Film
  • Ryan Reynolds (Deadpool)

Best Actress in a Film
  • Mary Elizabeth Winstead (10 Cloverfield Lane)

Best Supporting Actor in a Film
  • John Goodman (10 Cloverfield Lane)

Best Supporting Actress in a Film
  • Tilda Swinton (Doctor Strange)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film
  • Tom Holland (Captain America: Civil War)

Best Film Director
  • Gareth Edwards (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)

Best Film Screenplay
  • Eric Heisserer (Arrival)

Best Film Editing
  • Michael Kahn (The BFG)

Best Film Production Design
  • Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg (The BFG)

Best Film Soundtrack
  • Justin Hurwitz (La La Land)

Best Costume Design
  • Colleen Atwood (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)

Best Film Make-Up
  • Monica Huppert, Joel Harlow (Star Trek Beyond)

Best Film Special/Visual Effects
  • John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, Neil Corbould (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)

Best Independent Film Release
  • La La Land

Best International Film Release
  • The Handmaiden

Best Animated Film Release
  • Finding Dory

TELEVISION AWARDS


Best Science Fiction Series On Television
  • Westworld

Best Fantasy Series On Television
  • Outlander

Best Horror Series On Television
  • The Walking Dead

Best Action/Thriller Series On Television
  • Riverdale

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series
  • Supergirl

Best Presentation On Television
  • 11.22.63

Best New Media Television Series
  • Marvel's Luke Cage (tie)
  • Stranger Things (tie)

Best Actor in a Television Series
  • Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead)

Best Actress in a Television Series
  • Melissa Benoist (Supergirl)

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series
  • Ed Harris (Westworld)

Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series
  • Candice Patton (The Flash)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series
  • Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)

Best Guest Performance in a Television Series
  • Jeffrey Dean Morgan (The Walking Dead)

Best Animated Series Or Film On Television
  • Star Wars: Rebels

HOME ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS


Best DVD/BD Release
  • Tales of Halloween

Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release
  • Phantasm Remastered

Best DVD/BD Classic Release
  • Time After Time

Best DVD/BD Television Release
  • Hannibal: The Complete Series Collection

Best DVD/BD Collection Release
  • Frankenstein: Complete Legacy Collection

LIVE STAGE PRODUCTION AWARD


Best Local Live Stage Production
  • A View From the Bridge (Ahmanson Theatre)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS


The Life Career Award
  • Lee Majors

The Visionary Award
  • Akiva Goldsman

The Filmmakers Showcase Award
  • Rick Jaffa and Amanda Silver

The Breakthrough Performance Award
  • KJ Apa

The Special Recognition Award
  • Heavy Metal Magazine