Friday, July 14, 2017

Nominees For The 2017 British Fantasy Awards Announced

The nominees for the 2017 British Fantasy Awards have been announced by the British Fantasy Society. The winners will be revealed at Fantasy Con 2017 in Peterborough, UK at the end of September.

Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)
  • The High King’s Vengeance – Steven Poore
  • The Silver Tide – Jen Williams
  • The Summer Goddess – Joanne Hall
  • The Tiger and the Wolf – Adrian Tchaikovsky

Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award)
  • 13 Minutes – Sarah Pinborough
  • Disappearance at Devil’s Rock – Paul Tremblay
  • The Hidden People – Alison Littlewood
  • The Searching Dead – Ramsey Campbell

Best Novella
  • Arrival of Missives – Aliya Whiteley
  • The Ballad of Black Tom – Victor LaValle
  • Bodies of Water – VH Leslie
  • Every Heart a Doorway – Seanan McGuire
  • The Grieving Stones – Gary McMahon
  • Hammers on Bone – Cassandra Khaw

Best Short Fiction
  • “Charmed Life” – Simon Avery
  • “Greenteeth” – Gary Budden
  • “The Watcher” – Sammy HK Smith
  • “Waxy” – Camilla Grudova
  • “White Rabbit” – Georgina Bruce
  • “The Women’s Song” – Nadine West

Best Collection
  • The Parts We Play – Stephen Volk
  • Secret Language – Neil Williamson
  • Sharp Ends – Joe Abercrombie
  • Some Will Not Sleep – Adam Nevill
  • A Tiding of Magpies – Pete Sutton
  • The Unheimlich Menoeuvre – Tracy Fahey

Best Anthology
  • Asian Monsters ed. Margrét Helgadóttir
  • Dead Letters ed. Conrad Williams
  • Fight Like a Girl ed. Joanne Hall & Roz Clarke
  • People of Colour Destroy Science Fiction ed. Lightspeed Magazine
  • The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales ed. Dominik Larisien & Navah Wolfe
  • Something Remains ed. Peter Coleborn and Pauline E Dungate

Best Independent Press
  • Alchemy Press
  • Fox Spirit Books
  • Grimbold Press
  • NewCon Press
  • TTA Press

Best Non-Fiction
  • Blood Spectrum – Gary Couzens
  • The Geek Feminist Revolution – Kameron Hurley
  • Ginger Nuts of Horror ed. Jim McLeod
  • This Spectacular Darkness – Joel Lane, ed. Mark Valentine
  • The Women of Harry Potter series – Sarah Gailey
  • Words are my Matter: Writings about Life and Books, 2000-2016 – Ursula K Le Guin

Best Magazine/Periodical
  • Black Static
  • Ginger Nuts of Horror
  • Interzone
  • Tor.com
  • Uncanny Magazine

Best Comic/Graphic Novel
  • 2000AD (progs 1963-2011) ed. Matt Smith
  • Monstress, Vol 1: Awakening – Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda
  • Patsy Walker, A.K.A. Hellcat! (#2-13) – Kate Leth & Brittney Williams
  • Saga (#33-40) – Brian K Vaughan & Fiona Staples
  • Sixpack and Dogwelder: Hard Travelin’ Heroz (#1-5) – Garth Ennis & Russ Braun
  • Skal (Chapter 3, pages 1-19) – Jennie Gyllblad

Best Artist
  • Ben Baldwin
  • Evelinn Enoksen
  • Sarah Anne Langton
  • Daniele Serra

Best Film/Television Production
  • Arrival
  • Black Mirror series 3
  • Captain America: Civil War
  • Deadpool
  • High Rise

Best Newcomer (the Sydney J Bounds Award)
  • James Bennett, for Chasing Embers
  • Daniel Godfrey, for New Pompeii
  • Erika L Satifka, for Stay Crazy
  • Phil Sloman, for Becoming David
  • Martin Owton, for Exile